Loading...

Privacy

Our Privacy Policy

Eco Insulation Systems Ltd ('Eco Insulation', 'we', 'us', or 'our') is committed to protecting our customers' personal information. We have developed this privacy policy to describe when we collect personal information, what we use it for and who we may disclose it to, and to ensure that we comply with our obligations to you under the Privacy Act 1993.

'Personal information' is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person) which is in a form which enables that person to be identified. Our privacy policy is provided for your information and doesn't limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993, which you can get more information about at www.privacy.org.nz. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact us.

This page was last updated on: 10 February 2017. Please view our Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions below.

Privacy Policy - overview

This privacy policy covers the following topics:

  • What information does Eco Insulation collect, and when?
  • How does Eco Insulation use your information?
  • Sharing your information.
  • Storage and protection of your personal information.
  • Accessing your personal information.
  • nternet use and cookies.
  • 1. What personal information does Eco Insulation collect, and when?

    We collect information relating to you that you have provided to us (for example, on an application or registration form, or through the way you use our products and services) or that we may have obtained from another source with your consent (such as a credit agency where you have authorised us to conduct a credit check).

    We collect personal information about you when:

  • it is necessary to provide goods or services you have requested
  • you have expressly consented to us collecting that information, for example when you apply for an account with us, or enter a competition or promotion run by us
  • it is necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests, or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you), or
  • it is required by law.
  • We will collect your personal information directly from you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.
  • 2. How does Eco Insulation use your information?

    The information that we collect from you may be used by us for a number of purposes connected with our business such as:

  • processing your orders or applications
  • carrying out credit checking and scoring
  • providing you with products and/or services you have requested, or administering your account
  • billing you (unless you pay by another agreed method) and collecting any debt owed to us by you
  • dealing with your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities
  • verifying your identity and assisting you in case you forget your password or login details where these are necessary to access any of our products or services
  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us, or in connection with legal proceedings, crime, or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution
  • informing you about special offers or promotions that are relevant to your relationship with Eco Insulation, or that you have opted in to receive
  • general administrative and business purposes; and
  • for any other purpose that is advised to you.
  • 3. Sharing your information

    We respect the privacy of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential. However, there may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties. If we do this, we will only disclose your information to:

  • those who provide to us or our group of companies products or services that support the services that we provide, such as our dealers and suppliers
  • credit reference agencies (unless we have agreed otherwise), who may share your information with other organisations and who may keep a record of the searches we make against your name
  • anyone who assists us in monitoring the safety and security of our staff and our sites, and completing incident investigations
  • anyone who assists us in protecting the operation of the Eco Insulation networks and systems, including the use of monitoring and detection in order to identify potential threats, such as hacking and virus dissemination, and other security vulnerabilities
  • anyone who hosts or maintains data centres, service platforms, and other infrastructure and systems where your information is processed on behalf of us and our group of companies
  • persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority including law enforcement agencies and emergency services
  • any person or organisation as authorised by the Privacy Act 1993.
  • third party organisations for the purpose of conducting market research or business analysis for us.
  • our third party business partners including marketing and advertising companies, data processing companies and data analysis companies to conduct sales, marketing and advertising research and analysis on our behalf so that we can: better understand your preferences; carry out business improvement analysis; present you with suitable offers that you might be interested in; and for any of the other purpose described in this Policy.
  • Otherwise, we will only disclose your personal information without your consent if doing so is:

  • necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests, or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you)
  • necessary to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety, or
  • required by law.
  • 4. Storage and protection of your personal information

    We may record and store personal information which we collect from you and where we do so we will take all reasonable steps:

  • to keep your personal information secure and prevent unauthorised disclosure, and
  • to keep your personal information accurate and up to date.
  • However, we do not promise that your personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (for example, a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur. We may store and process your personal information using services provided by a third party provider (including providers outside New Zealand) and so your personal information may be held outside New Zealand.

    If we provide you with any passwords or other security devices it is important that you keep these secret and confidential and do not allow them to be used by any other person. You should notify us immediately if the security of these devices is breached to prevent the unauthorised disclosure of your personal information.

    5. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    At any time you may request us to provide you with a copy of any of your personal information we have stored and recorded by contacting us. We will provide you with the information as soon as possible but in any event within 14 days unless:

  • your request is frivolous or vexatious
  • release of the personal information would prejudice our legal rights, or
  • we have legal grounds to deny your request.
  • In some cases, there may be a charge associated with providing copies of your personal information to you. If so, we will advise you of this prior to sending your information to you.
  • If you are able to establish that any of your personal information which has been stored and recorded by us is not accurate, complete or up to date, then you should notify us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

    6. Internet use and cookies

    We make every effort to maintain the security of our Internet connections; but for reasons outside of our control, security risks may still arise. Any personal information transmitted to us online will therefore be at your own risk; however, we will use our best efforts to ensure that any such information remains secure.

    A cookie is a piece of programming which enables us to customise services on our website to help with navigation, monitor usage and to help personalise your experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information so that you do not need to re-enter that information on a subsequent visit to the site. We may send cookies to your computer while you are accessing the Eco Insulation website. We do not use them to collect any personal information about you, although we may collect non-attributed (anonymous) information regarding your use of this site. Some Web browsers enable you to decline the receipt of cookies. If you utilise this function you will still be able to access this site albeit without some enhancement features.

    We may use cookies and other interactive techniques such as Web beacons to provide you with access to tailored information and services from us, and to serve you better when you return to our websites. We also may collect non-personal information about how you interact with our website, and Web-related products and services, to understand what you enjoy and use on our website (and what you do not use or enjoy on our website).

    Tracking and Advertising

    We also use cookies in the delivery of our online advertising, where banner advertisements are placed on any Eco insulation or third party websites.

    When you view one of our advertisements on any Eco insulaiton or third party website, we or one of our partners may use cookies (see explanation of what these are above) and iframes to collect information which may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • the server your computer is logged onto
  • your browser and device type
  • the date and time of your visit, and
  • the performance of our marketing efforts.
  • When you access any Eco Insulation websites after viewing one of these advertisements, we or one of our partners will collect information on how you utilise Eco Insulation websites, such as which webpages you view.

    In addition, we also use Google Analytics to collect information on how you utilise any Eco Insulation websites, by using cookies to collect information similar to that listed above.

    Google Analytics uses this information to perform statistical analysis of aggregate user behaviour, but this analysis is not based on personal information. We use this analysis to measure advertising effectiveness and relative consumer interest in the various areas of the Eco Insulation website and to present relevant advertising on our websites and other Eco Insulation or third party websites where we advertise. Eco Insulation may disclose the information collected by Google Analytics, in an aggregate (not personal) form only, to third parties including advertisers or potential advertisers.